logo 2 allwhite evenbiggest
Mount Vernon, Knox County, Ohio

News Display

Knox DD celebrates 60th anniversary at annual DD Awareness Luncheon

By Marty Trese, KnoxPages.com Editor

MOUNT VERNON - The Knox County Board of Developmental Disabilities held its annual DD Awareness Month luncheon and awards ceremony Tuesday at MVNU's Ariel Hall with more than 150 providers, employers, business people, elected officials, family and friends in attendance. Locally, the board has been serving individuals for 60 years. The state of Ohio is celebrating 50 years of providing DD services with the theme, "Always There."

Superintendent Steve Oster said the board serves about 550 individuals with developmental disabilities in Knox County starting with children from birth to age 3 with the Help Me Grow and Early Intervention programs. Children who have access to DD services before age 3 have less likelihood of needing DD services as adults.

Adults served by the board have found work with local employers and receive services from a multitude of providers.

One of those adults served is Brad Porter of Fredericktown. He has worked at a number of local businesses throughout his 42 years including MVNU, Pizza Hut and Ver-Mac Industries. He says he wishes that people knew that DD individuals would like to be treated equally and to be given a chance to work.
Another adult receiving DD services is Mary Rouse of Mount Vernon who is retired as Sgt. of Arms at the American Legion post. She enjoys travelling. Mary says, "It hurts when people stare at us."
Stacy Grassbaugh works at Kroger as a bagger and has lived in Knox County for five years. When she was asked what she wants people to know about those with developmental disabilities she said, "Do not tease us, make fun of us, or stare at us."

The event concluded with the presentation of awards to the following:

Melissa LeFever - Support Professional
Cherish Bell - Support Professional
Joshua Harlan - Individual Achievement
Knox County Health Department (accepted by health commissioner Julie Miller) - Partner of the Year
Crossfit 1808 (Katie Quitnter Fiorilli) - Volunteer of the Year 
Lee Ann Snyder - Distinguished Service
Zachary Hull - Youth Advocate

To find out more about Knox County DD watch this YouTube video shown at Tuesday's luncheon.

KNOX dd winners 2017

Award winners at the annual DD awareness luncheon on Tuesday. Front row L to R: Lee Ann Snyder, Distinguished Service; Cherish Bell and Melissa LeFever, Support Professionals. Back row L to R; Zachary Hull, Youth Advocate, James Aurand  and Joshua Harlan, Individual Achievement. Not pictured, Julie Miller of the Knox County Heath Department, Partner of the Year; Katie Quitnerr Fiorilli, Volunteer of the Year. KnoxPages.com photo by Marty Trese. 

The Knox County Board of DD will be wrapping up its DD Awareness Month activities with the Celebrity Omelet and Pancake Dinner on March 23rd to be held 4pm – 6:30pm at the New Hope Early Education Center: 11700 Upper Gilchrist Road, Mount Vernon. KnoxPages.com's Marty Trese will be serving pancakes begining at 4:30. KP readers are encouraged to attend the dinner.  Proceeds will be used toward an adaptive playground in Knox County.

St. Vincent students compete in District Science Fair

MOUNT VERNON - 15 St. Vincent de Paul students competed in District Science Fair in Marion, Ohio this past Saturday. Eight students are now eligible to move onto the State Science Fair. Five Special Awards were also earned by the students.

Special Awards were:
Best 6th Grade Project- Matthew Salvucci who also Earned the US Navy Award.
Meteorological Society Award- Grace Mayville
B-WIser Scholarship and Air Force Award-Kylie Schaeferle

Students Who Received Superior ratings:
Camille Fuller, Bryan Sabula, Kylie Schaeferle, Alex Beuhrer, Grace Mayville, Kaitlyn Morgan, Ty Oliver, and Matthew Salvucci

Students who received an Excellent rating:
Claire Duffy, Cameron Miller, Sophia Percy, Harrison Lingel. Alayna Ferrell ,Hailey Frazee, and Mary Grace Richardson.

MVHS academic rolls for the 3rd nine weeks

MOUNT VERNON - MVHS has announced the academic rolls for the 3rd nine week grading period. 

Freshmen 
Honor Roll: Larissa Blanchard, Sandi Brenneman, Isaac Browning, Emma Buehrer, Owen Decatur, Michaela Hunter, Sara Landon, Hayden Lingel, Kiley Lowe, Samuel Riffle, Spencer Riffle, Netsanet Waal, Maxwell Wolfe,

Merit Roll: Abigail Adu, Cole Alexander, Delora Allen, Saliha Aydin, Landon Barkschat, Spencer Bills, Cheney Bonaudi, Skyler Bower, John Brenneman, Jonah Burson, Jordan Conant, Connor Dailey, Shelby Daughriety, Alexandra Deever, Celina Fritsch, Tyler Gregory, Noah Hagner, Sarah Hamilton, Marissa Hauke, Cassidy Helman, Noah Humphrey, David Jessup, Hannah Johnson, Taelyn King, Wyatt Kissell, Alyse Ladig, Jason Lamoure, Katelyn Lawhorn, , Jacob Lebold, Darius Lytle, Katelyn McKinley, Molly McKinley, Killian Meade, Alexander Mullins, Alexandra Otto, Anna Paxton, Lucille Quinn, Gabriela Rivera Avalos, Brooklynn Rockwell, Travis Rudrick, Katelyn Sanchez, Jillian Short, William Small, Falon Smith, Aaron Stallard, Riley Stetler, Abigail Strong, Kyndall Sullins, Kianna Sunderman, Tristen Taylor, Adam Temple, Ryan Tiell, Anastasia Tracey, Bettie Waggoner, Ian Whitaker, Margaret Williams, Zoe Wise, Brycen Wood, Timothy Wright.

Achievement Roll: Johanna Adkins, Trevor Adrian, Deanndra Allen, Hayden Babcock, Jasmine Baker, Makaela Ball, Zachary Barnes, Owen Baughman, Cory Berg, Lyndsay Bond, Kaylee Burke, Gloria Camarillo-Kelley, Hannah Chadwick, Sierra Clark, , Megan Curry, Jasmine Davidson, Emily Depolo, Hannah Doane, Jeffery Dovenbarger, Noah Eddy, Bryn Elliott, Landon Ewers, Draven Fowler, Zachary Fry, Savanah Haist, Halie Hartman, Cameron Hodges, Ariel Hoffman, Hanna Hyde, Haylee Hyde, Michael Johns, Ashlyn Kelley, Cailyn Kennedy, Samuel Kuhn, Carter Lasater, Jacob Maddux, Alexia McGough, Caleb McNichols, Rachel Mulvihill, Justin Neighbarger, Cade Noel, Claire Ogle, Payton Orr, Kacie Pappas, Caius Paullin-Rogers, Westen Pugh, Jordan Reeder, Jack Russell, Luke Russell, Jackielee Schaade, Jonas Schaaf, Vanessa Schubert, Kayla Shroyer, Isaac Sigman, Patricia Snyder, Austin Stiltner, Madalynn Stradley, Abigail Streiber, Savannah Stumpf, Keith Travis, Marisol Varela Ausec, Kaid Wares, Luke Whitacre, Annikah White, Caleb Zak.

Sophomores 
Honor Roll: Zachary Ballenger, Carson Carpenter, Erika Conant, Kristyn Conrad, Nathanael Cook, Jonathan Crow, Dakota Daniels, Sarah Day, Matthew Dinnen, Angelia Fuscaldo, Elizabeth Gifford, Chase Holdener, Christopher Hull, Sarah Lord, Herbert Meyer, Josephine Noonan, Harrison Ogle, Abigail Plants, Mehmet Schubel, Halseighanne Thomas.

Merit Roll: Gabriella Acker, Jilliann Baker, Victoria Baker, Hannah Baldwin, Chase Barron, Emma Barteau, Averey Bell, Leslie Bell, Charles Bonham, Kyle Boucher, Zachary Broeren, Trinidy Brown, Julianna Burcham, Lily Burnside, Taylor Combs, Mia Craigo, Max Luke Elliott, Curtis Erlandson, Corinne Eutsey, Jenna Fink, Devon Flack, Meghan Foos, Kylie Goudy, Jordan Hoag, Andreas Kladias, Layne Lepley, Rylin Lybarger, Clare Mazzei, Alyssa McElhatten, Kacie Mill, Desaray Moore, Rachel Murray, Madison Neale, Anna Neipling, Ryan Neuerer, Maygan Newcomb, Ashley Parsons, Jonathan Pastor, Syvannah Payne, Scott Presley, Madison Pruitt, Mackenzie Rayburn, Carson Rhoades, Dylan Riffle, Michelle Sant, Delaney Short, Hanna Sims, Kendra Spitzer, Drew Staats, Noah Stephens, Alexis Swihart, Kennedy Thomas, Brandy Thompson, Mary Troy, Leslie Vincelet, Kayley Wiles, Ryan Yarger, Noah Zoldak.

Achievement Roll
Arya Anak Agung, Vincent Anderson, Kira Bielecki, Savannah Blubaugh, Madison Brokaw, Jacob Burris, Zoey Cook, Hunter Coscia, Cassidy Daniels, Jacob Dehart, Brittany Dyckes, Allison Dyer, Chase Ferguson, Kaitlyn Fisher, Noah Gleason, Brandon Grabow, Abigail Hamman, Jacklyn Heaton, Latasha Hogan, Brooke Hubbard, Noah Hubbard, Allen Jacobson, Taryn King, Samuel Long, Malcolm MacDonell, Tyler Mackie, Charles Mayville, Ryan McManaway, Tonya Merillat, Lee Miller, Jersie Monroe, Megan Pentz, Olivia Reich, Richard Roman, Matthew Sabula, Collin Sager, Colton Skal, Autumn Smith, Marshall Smith, Jaxon Snyder, Ashley Stacy, Samuel Stanley, Steven Stelzer, Hope Straight, Avery Tannehill, Christian Thompson, Jacob Walton-Keys, Cody West, Ava Wiggand, John Yarman, Grace Ziegler, Killian Zornes.

Juniors

Honor Roll: Eleanor Broeren, Ethan Buehrer, Molly Burnside, Aidan Clarkson, Alani Copas, Connor Curry, Sulekh Fernando-Peiris, Mary Harris, Abagail Hawk, Andrew Hedrick, Ashlee Hulse, Lauren Keaton, Hannah Kinnear, Angela Kladias, Samuel Mader, Taylor McCann, Peyton McCord, Brooks McKinley, Amanda Miglin, Mayre Newcomb, Maggie Nussbaum, Nikolas Otto, Kelsey Plasse, Nicholas Rapp, Noah Shremshock, Ryan Tarr, Amanda Walton, Luke Whitaker.

Merit Roll: Richard Baer, Finia Bonder, William Browning, Bradyn Burke, Jasmeen Cales, Maxwell Chandler, Kaden Daniels, Hudson Dennis, Alexander Diehl, Rachel Duvall, Joshua Egan, Colton Fields, Audrianna Fiorilli, Abbie Fisher, Cody Flack, Corey Frye, Kayla Gilmore, Annika Kanuckel-Wolfe, Jada Kennerly, Seth Lawhon, Olivia Matulich, Frederick Mayville, Jade McCurdy, Joshua Miller, Benjamin Moore, Veronica Morgan, Jordan Mullett, Kaylee Myers, Sean Nestor, Daria O'Brien, Alexis Oliver, Natalee Plank, Makylee Poole, Shannon Powers, Morgan Pryor, Nicholas Ries, Jeffrey Rucker, Jack Rummel, Gennete Saciri, William Shannon, Marcus Shellenbarger, Isaac Stallard, Zachary Thompson, Lauren Trace, Luke Trese, Emily Waters, Aleah Wood, Danielle Wynkoop, Terra Zollars.

Achievement Roll: Kori Baughman, Brady Bemiller, Kayla Bialota, Tyler Bills, Benjamin Camara, Lily Christian, Hunter Davis, Jave Deitz, Hannah Dowalter, Jacob Ferguson, Clarice Frye, Jordyn Galbraith, Jaxon Gregory, Elise Griffiths, Makenzy Groom, Kristen Harris, Joy Henry, Caden Henthorn, Kendall Hinkle, Meghan Holland, Hunter Kiser, Shelby Lance, Alannah Mazza, Luke McKee, Alexander Metcalf, Logan Meyer, Cameron Minton, Addysun Mullins, Kimberly Ramos, Gannon Reddy, Burim Saciri, Jacob Smith, Conner Squires, Conrad Stein, Lilianne Tatman, Macy Wolfe.

Seniors

Honor Roll: Sean Badger, Kennedey Bell, Matthew Brenneman, James Burcham, Nicholas Burson, Lindsey Conant, Elizabeth Day, Nathan Dinnen, Devin Durbin, Odalys Fajardo, Kenneth Franz, Alula Hunsen, Sara Jordan, Fiona Keller, Abigayle Kuhn, Joshua McClure, Margaret McCluskey, Monica McGough, Natasha Miller, Nathaniel Miner, Clayton Noggle, Jennifer Noonan, David Phillips, Theodore Reed, Victoria Risko, Alexis Robinson, Stephanie Sant, Denasan Spalla, Nicole Steady, Matthew Stephens, Jessica Stitts, Jacob Tiell, Torrey Totman, Lauryn Williams, Timothy Zeller.

Merit Roll: Tatum Adrian, Megan Aune, Cameron Booth, Chloe Burdette, Michael Dowalter, Dimitrios Giakoumas, Gregory Gillen, Katelyn Goetzman, Taylor Gregory, Savannah Harris, Dustin Hess, Kailyn Jackson, Brooke Johnson, Lauren Jones, Nicholas Jones, Cecelia King, Morgan Lang, Bryce Mortera, Avery Mullins, Julia Paxton, Levi Perry, Hailey Priest, Hunter Rine, Keith Robinson, Danielle Sant, Cole Shuman, Alexa Skal, Logan Springer, Joshua Swartz, Sydney Thompson, Kevin Vincelet, Jessica Wilds, Ashley Wilson.

Achievement Roll: Isabella Ballantyne, Megan Bell, Camilo Best, Randall Bialota, Ryan Bielecki, Dawn Christine, Morgan Comer, Damian Cook, Andrew Crane, Benjamin Daley, Max Feller, Mark Fongheiser, Elizabeth Garcia, Walton Paige Hashman, Joseph Higginbotham, Mary Lowe, Taylor Lowe, Alyssa Miller, Dalayna Riffle, Dakota Shock, David Stebbins, Cody Valrance, Gregrey Wyatt.

Low income housing development set for rehab

By Cheryl Splain, KnoxPages.com Reporter

MOUNT VERNON — Providing Premier Equities LLC obtains funding, the Meadow Ridge low-income apartment complex on Follin Avenue is slated for rehab in 2018. Premier Equities LLC is the general partner for developer Provident Management Inc.

The proposed rehab covers 12 buildings which hold 48 units: 16 one bedroom, one bath and 32 two bedroom, one bath apartments. Each apartment will have central air conditioning, ceiling fans, kitchen appliances and exterior storage. The community building, which includes an office, laundry room, community room, a library with computer station and an exercise room, will also be rehabbed.

According to Terri Miller of Premier Equities LLC, construction may begin in June 2018 and end in March 2019. Premier Equities will make all efforts possible to accommodate tenants during the rehab project.

Community encouraged to be prepared for severe weather

MOUNT VERNON - In conjunction with the State of Ohio, the Knox County Commissioners have passed a resolution proclaiming March 19 - 25, 2017, as Severe Weather Awareness Week. As part of Severe Weather Awareness Week, Knox County Emergency Management Agency will be encouraging the community to get prepared. On Tuesday, March 21st, the county will be testing the reverse 9-1-1 capabilities which will include a reminder of the tornado drill scheduled for the following day.

On Wednesday, March 22nd the county will be participating in the statewide tornado drill which is scheduled for 9:50 a.m. During this time the County will sound the outdoor warning sirens and the State of Ohio will test the Emergency Alert System. Schools, businesses, and households are encouraged to practice their tornado drills and emergency plans.

Mark Maxwell, Director of the Knox County Emergency Management Agency urges residents to be prepared.  He says everyone should develop an emergency plan, make an emergency supply kit, and test the plan.




Local Weather

First Knox logo 300 x 225

Classified Ads