logo 2 allwhite evenbiggest
Mount Vernon, Knox County, Ohio

by Marty Trese, KnoxPages.com Editor

 

 

MOUNT VERNON - Academic achievement was celebrated Wednesday night as the MVHS Academic Booster Club held its annual awards ceremony at the Memorial Theater. The parent organization works with the school and community donors to recognize students for their academic achievement and progress.  Academic letters are awarded based on points accumulated for academic achievement, activities, honors and OGT excellence. 

MVHS seniors Nicole Doyle and William Salvucci served as emcees for the evening.  Superintendent William Seder, Jr. welcomed the honorees, their parents and families while the MVHS jazz band, the Mellow Jackets, performed several selections.

A highlight of the evening was the presentation of the Academic Booster Club Scholarship by M. Beverly Morse Associate Dean of Admissions at Kenyon College to Seniors Julia Noonan and Andrew Powell. Morse said their intellectual curiosity, rigorous studies, taking advanced courses, and their high school and community activities impressed the scholarship committee.  Noonan has plans to attend Taylor University and Powell is headed to Oberlin College.

ABc 4thaward 2015

Recipents of the Fourth Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement at MVHS are, from left, Austin Hulse, son of Curtis and Aimee Hulse; Julia Noonan, daughter of Tonya and John Noonan; and Andrew Powell, son of Wade Powell and Patty Burns. KnoxPages.com photo by Marty Trese

For Outstanding Academic Achievement, the Fourth Awards were earned by seniors Austin Hulse, Noonan and Powell. Steve Thompson of the Ariel Corporation presented the awards. 

Third Award Academic Excellence Awards were presented by Dr. Brock Schroeder from Mount Vernon Nazarene University to recipients Nicole Doyle, Melander Emrys, Bryan T. Fanning, Achal Fernando-Peiris, Andrea Frye, Courtney Harris Syndney L. Harris, Katelyn M. Henthorn, Austiin Hulse, Katharine Johns, Kaitlyn Jones, Harper Kerkhoff, Abbey M. McClure, Layne Elizabeth McKinley, Callie L. Moore, Danaya Elizabeth Nixon, Julia Noonan, Lexie Paff, Rachel E. Parks, Maggie J. Parshall, Madison Powers, Levi Rhoades, William Salvucci, Jillian Secrest, Thomas Troy, Kailey Waal, Robert Jeffrey Willilams.

The Second Award, Academic Achievement Emblems were presented by Lauren Heffelfinger of Psi Iota Xi sorority to seniors Annie Ayers, Tobias Baumann, Sadie Brass, Kately Durfur, Adam Dunn, Kyle Dunnavant, Luke Earnest, Danielle Fernandez, Tyler Hedrick, Madison Hoag, Michael Kasler, Casey McNamara, Griffin Menke, Emily Nicholls, Cole Parker, Ileta Pizano, Thadius Skillman, Kaydee Smith, Zachary Smith, Parker VanFossen, Noah West.

Juniors Lexi Brown, Haley Burnside, Zachary Campbell, Owen Carpenter, Nicholas downey, Alexander Drews, Sarah Fanning, Katherine Fowler, Joseph Fraganato, Dina Giakoumas, Caleb Hickman, Harper Kerkhoff, Jonathon Ketchel, Erin Lawhon, Casey Miglin, Rachel Neurer, Hunter Reed, Rachel Rinehart, Jared Robinson, Scott Shaffer, Michelle Silverwood, Lauren Vosler, Matthew Whitaker, and Lauren White. 

Receiving the First Award Academic Recognition Letter from Dr. David Dubusky of Hillside Veterinary Clinic were sophomores Sean Badger, Keely Bainbridge, Kennedy Bell, Megan Bell, Fredericka Bockover, Cameron Booth, Matthew Brenneman, James Burcham, Chloe Burdette, Mariah Clark, Lindsey Conant, Elizabeth Day, Nathan Dinnen, Odalys Fajardo, max Feller, Mark Fongheiser, Elizabeth Garcia, Jaret Gaumer, Dimitrios Giakoumas, Greg Gillen, Katelyn Goetzman, Taylor Gregory, Zachary Gumm, Amber Harden, Joseph Higginbotham, Morgan Jessup, Brooke Johnson, Holly Johnson, Nicholas Jones, Sara Jordon, Fiona Keller, Abigayle Kuhn, Taylor Lowe, Josh McClure, Magaret McCluskey, Monica McGough, Emily McKinley, Natasha Miller, Clayton Noggle, Jennifer Noonan, Julia Paxton, Teddy Reed, Victoria Risko, Alexis Robinson, Keith Robinson, Mckayla Scarbury, Cole Shuman, Alexa Skal, Denasan Spalla, Logan Springer, Nicole Steady, David Stebbins, Kaylee Stelzer, Matthew Stephens, Jessica Stitts, Jacob Tiell, Shaye Tiell, Sam Van Holde-Mood, Jilllian Vance, Anna Vanfossen Kevin Vincelet, Jillian Wallace, Lauryn Williams, Ashley Wilson. 

Juniors Olivia Amstutz, Taryn Benson, Allison Bricking, Meralyse Dessert, Delaney Doup, Ryan Ebright, Shelby Erlandson, Breah Franko, Amy Gantz, Brittany Grabow, William Henderson, Lexie Hess, Tanner Jenkins, James Mahan, Tyler McCann, Emma Merriman, austin Miller, Makenzi Montgomery, Anitra Myer, Chastin Peppers, Catherine Phillips, Gabrielle Plants, Parker Price, Griffin Rothgeb, River Rupel, Brianna Smith, Marshall Smith, Julia Staten, Kenton Thompson, Desiree Wheeler, Mason Williams.

Seniors Hailey Adrian, Gabrielle Altman, Alexander Arck, Charles Atkinson, Cameron Bales, Patrick Blubaugh, Christopher Bumpus, (Will) Fu-Kuang Chien, Brandon Dewitt, Ryan Fitzgerald, Abigail French, Brandon Goldner, Dustin King, Gordon Loveland, Taylor Lyons, Mitchell Martin, Courtney Nielson, Marcus Oosting, Dana Riley, Brandon Rine, Josoiah Schoppelrei, Madelaine Smith, Lillian Stepp, Taylor Thomas.  

Any parent who would like to help the Academic Booster Club next school year is invited to contact the club at [email protected]

 

 

Local Weather

First Knox logo 300 x 225

Classified Ads